THE REAL TALK PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 09/13/2017

Welcome! This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our privacy practices for the "Real Talk” mobile application. Real Talk is a product of MyHealthEd, Inc. The Real Talk Sites (or, individually, "Site") are the Internet websites, applications and other interactive services that are offered by MyHealthEd, Inc. for use on mobile devices, tablets, personal computers and any other devices that connect to the Internet. All of the Sites are intended for use by audiences ages 13 and older. By accessing any of the Real Talk Sites, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes what information the Real Talk Sites collect from users, including children, when they visit the Real Talk Sites; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our visitors' privacy is important to us, and we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protection for children on the Real Talk Sites permitting such visitors. Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

SUMMARY

For your convenience, the following is a quick summary of our Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, we collect three types of information:

  1. Information that you actively give to us (for example, during registration or content submissions);
  2. Information we automatically collect about your computer or wireless devices (such as IP address, cookie ID, or other unique device identifiers); and

HOW WE STORE SUCH INFORMATION.

We take reasonable precautions against the unauthorized access to or loss of your information, always with the goal of keeping our security up to date as cyber threats change. Despite such precautions, there is always a chance of unauthorized access to or loss of your information. If you think a third party has accessed your information, please contact us immediately as instructed below.

For more detailed information regarding how we store information, please refer to Section IV.

HOW WE USE SUCH INFORMATION.

In general, the information we collect may be used to respond to your requests; enable you to take advantage of Real Talk Sites features and services; personalize your experience; send you special offers and promotions from Real Talk and MyHealthEd, Inc.; measure analytics; and manage and improve the services available on the Real Talk Sites. We may use your information in these ways when and where it is consistent with legal requirements to do so.

For more detailed information regarding how we use such information, please refer to Section I.

INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES.

Depending upon the circumstances, we may share collected information with (a) law enforcement or others as needed to protect or defend our rights and the rights of others; (b) third parties we hire to handle certain activities; (c) advertisers or third parties with whom we may partner to provide you additional content, products or services; (d) business partners who sponsor a sweepstakes or contest or who jointly offer a service or feature on the Real Talk Sites; (e) in the event of a corporate transaction; and (f) otherwise with your consent.

For more detailed information regarding our information sharing practices, please refer to Section II.

WHAT INFORMATION OTHERS MAY COLLECT.

Third parties may collect and disclose certain identifiers, like IP address or cookie information, solely for the support of the internal operations of the Real Talk Sites, such as providing content or allowing features to run on the Real Talk Sites, serving contextual advertising, and using analytics and other tools to improve the quality and performance of the Real Talk Sites.

For more information about third party data collection, please refer to Section II.

Some of these third parties, such as advertising networks that serve targeted advertising on websites and online services intended for older audiences, or analytics service providers that analyze the performance of the Real Talk Sites may use their own unique identifiers, and their use of these technologies is within their control and not ours. These companies may use the information they collect from you consistent with their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review.

For more information about these third parties and how you might be able to control how they use your information, please refer to Section II.

YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION.

You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in any personally identifiable information we collect about you.

You can stop the delivery of any commercial e-mail messages from the Real Talk Sites by following the instructions in e-mails you receive.

You may have choices about the use of your information by third parties wishing to deliver certain targeted advertising to you.

Parents and guardians can review any personally identifiable information collected about their children and request that such information be deleted and/or that no further information be collected.

For more detailed information regarding your control over your information, please refer to Section V.

WHO WE ARE

The Real Talk Sites are made available by MyHealthEd, Inc. If you have any questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children's personal information, please contact us at:

MyHealthEd, Inc., 223 Kirkwood Drive, Chapel Hill, NC 27514, United States of America. Or email us at: myhealthed@gmail.com.

For more detailed information regarding who we are, please refer to our website www.realtalkapp.com.

 

I.INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE.

We may request or collect certain information when you visit the Real Talk Sites. However, visitors are required to share only the information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the particular activity.

A. Registration Information: The information required to register varies by Site, but may include: (a) age; (b) gender; (c) country; (d) state; (e) zip code; (f) user name and password; (g) wireless telephone number; (h) email address; and (i) other profile information such as avatar preferences, communications preferences, and interests. If the Site has actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years old, the child may be asked to provide his or her parent's or guardian's email address. Child visitors or their parents/guardians will receive an activation email and must follow the procedures or otherwise agree to the terms within the activation email within a certain time period to activate the account; accounts not activated within that time period will be deleted.

Registration information is used to enable visitors to log into their accounts across different devices and platforms; take advantage of site offerings; respond to visitor's requests for products, services, and information; send communications to users in connection with their account; manage content; serve appropriate material; customize the content you see when you visit the Real Talk Sites; and offer visitors special offers and promotions from Real Talk Sites, as well as on behalf of selected third parties offering products, programs or services, that we believe may be of interest to you.

B. Social Platform Registrations and Social Media Plugins: Some of the Nickelodeon Sites may permit or require users who are at least 13 years old to register or log into their account via a social networking platform such as Login with Facebook or Flux, or permit you to use social media plugins such as the Facebook "Like" or Google "+1" buttons. When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password for the services and other information available about you or collected from you on these services may be shared with us.

When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies to their collection, use, and disclosure of such information. In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on the Real Talk Sites, and they may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the Real Talk Sites. Such services may also employ unique identifiers which allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising to you. Please note that their privacy policies may be different from our own and we encourage you to read them.

C. Computer Information Collected by Us: When visitors come to a Site, we may automatically collect certain information from their computers or mobile devices, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the visitor's IP address, the web browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome and Firefox), UDID (for certain mobile devices), information about the websites visited before and after visiting the Site, the web pages and advertisements viewed and links clicked on within the Real Talk Sites, interactions with e-mail messages sent by a Site or MyHealthEd, Inc. (e.g., links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), information collected through the use of unique identifiers such as cookies (see below), information regarding the Internet service provider, and other standard server log information ("Computer Information").

We may use cookies, web beacons, tokens or similar technologies (collectively referred to as "Tracking Technologies") on the Real Talk Sites. "Cookies" (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. "Web beacons" (also known as image tags, gif or web bugs) are small pieces of code used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. "Tokens" are unique persistent identifiers that are generated and sent from a server, such as Adobe's Pass service, to a user's device to identify an interaction session, such as the authentication for a user's cable provider service, and which are usually stored as an HTTP cookie. The Site and/or third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect Computer Information automatically as you browse the Site and the web.

We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, allow users to move between certain Real Talk Sites without logging into each Site, enable the internal functioning of the Real Talk Sites, understand Site and internet usage, improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on this Site, personalize your experience on the Site (for example, to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), understand your interactions with email messages originating from the Real Talk Sites or MyHealthEd, Inc. (such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded), save your password, save your online settings, help us offer you products, programs or services that may be of interest to you, deliver relevant advertising, maintain and administer the Real Talk Sites. These Tracking Technologies collect "click stream" data and additional other information regarding your visits to the Nickelodeon Sites (such as your visits to specific webpages, use of features, purchasing history or preferences), may collect such other information across multiple sessions on the Real Talk Sites and other websites offered by the Viacom family of companies and may also collect your IP address or some other identifier unique to the device you use to access the site ("Identifier"). An Identifier may be automatically assigned to any device you use to access the Real Talk Sites.

By visiting a Site, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that you are giving us your consent to set and access Cookies on your device and track your activities and your use of a Site through these Tracking Technologies and Identifiers and that we may use Tracking Technologies in the emails we send to you.

Real Talk does not behaviorally target advertising to children under 13 on sites that are directed to children or where Real Talk has actual knowledge that a user is under 13.

Our Third Party Service Providers (as defined in Section D) do not have access to Tracking Technologies set by the Real Talk Sites except to the extent necessary to provide services to the Site. The Third Party Service Providers, as well as advertisers, may themselves set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device if you choose to have Tracking Technologies enabled in your browser (or, for Flash cookies, if you have not removed them) and/or they may otherwise have access to other information about you.

You have a number of options with respect to the Tracking Technologies set by the Real Talk Sites:

  • You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Technologies (other than Flash cookies) by using the controls in your Web browser. To do so, you must complete both of the steps following your browser type below:
    • Internet Explorer
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Internet Options" sub-option of the "Tools" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
    • Google Chrome
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Clear Browsing Data..." sub-option of the "Tools" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
    • Mozilla Firefox
      1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Clear Recent History..." sub-option of the "History" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
      2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
  • You may be able to have the device you use to access the Real Talk Sites warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Real Talk Sites. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser's support feature.

Please note that deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please click here.

Please be aware that certain areas and features of Real Talk Sites can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content.

D. Computer Information Collected By Others: Third parties may collect, use or disclose cookie information, IP addresses or other identifiers from devices and/or browsers of users who visit Real Talk Sites for the purposes of supporting the internal operations of the Real Talk Sites, which can include, for example: 1) providing content or allowing features to run on the Sites; 2) serving contextual advertising; and 3) using analytics and other tools to improve the quality and performance of the Real Talk Sites. To the extent that third parties collect any personal information for any other purposes about users of the Real Talk Sites where Real Talk has actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will notify parents or guardians, including by listing those third parties here, and will request parental consent for the collection of that data.

Among the service providers we engage, Real Talk Sites use a variety of third-party data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers, and other third-party service providers (collectively, "Third Party Service Providers"). Real Talk does not behaviorally target advertising to children under 13 on sites that are directed to children or where Nickelodeon has actual knowledge that a user is under 13.

These Third Party Service Providers do not have access to Tracking Technologies set by the Real Talk Sites except to the extent necessary to provide services to the Real Talk Sites. The Third Party Service Providers, as well as advertisers, may themselves set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your device if you choose to have Tracking Technologies enabled in your browser (or, for Flash cookies, if you have not removed them) and/or they may otherwise have access to other information about you. In addition, Third Party Service Providers may collect aggregate log data separately and independently from what the Real Talk Sites collect.

You should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other websites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not the Real Talk Sites. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites or their policies and practices regarding your information and those sites may use the information they collect from you consistent with their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review. We encourage you to research and direct any of your questions in this regard to these third parties.

With respect to the Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Service Providers and advertisers (and outside the control of the Real Talk Sites), you have a number of options:

  • Please note the following with respect to opting out of Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Advertising Service Providers and advertisers:
  • The opt-out tools discussed above are "cookie based." This means that the tools rely on cookies to remember your choices with respect to the use of your information by the parties that offer you those choices. If you opt-out but then use the controls in your browser to delete all Tracking Technologies, you may have to opt-out again, a second time, in order to re-establish your opt-out preferences.
  • Opt-outs are browser-specific. This means, for example, that if you opt out while using Internet Explorer 9, this choice will not affect the collection of information collected by Tracking Technologies when you use Mozilla Firefox on the same device. It also means that opting out on one device will not affect the collection of information by Tracking Technologies on other devices you may use to access the Real Talk Sites.
  • You also can prevent the use of certain Tracking Technologies (other than Flash cookies) on a particular device by using the controls in your Web browser. To do so, you must complete both of the following steps:
  1. Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the "Internet Options" sub-option of the "Tools" menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser's support feature; and
  2. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser's support feature. (See the "help" section of your browser for more information.)
  • You may be able to set the device you use to access the Real Talk Sites to warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Real Talk Sites. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser's support feature.
  • PLEASE NOTE THAT THE USE AND STORAGE OF FLASH COOKIES TYPICALLY CANNOT BE CONTROLLED THROUGH YOUR BROWSER. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please click here.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms. Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to the websites with which the browser communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. There currently is disagreement, including among participants in the leading Internet standards-setting organization, concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals.

We currently do not take action in response to these signals, but, if and when a final standard is established and accepted, we may reassess how to respond to these signals. Instead, as set forth above, please see the link to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising program that we follow that offers you choice regarding Information collected for online behavioral advertising purposes and the browser cookie controls and other mechanisms described above in Section I(C).

E. Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions: The Real Talk Sites may offer online contests, sweepstakes and promotions. To enter these contests, sweepstakes and promotions, you may be required to provide your first name and email address and/or additional information required for the management of the contest, sweepstakes or promotion. On sites where we have actual knowledge that a user is a child under 13, we may collect the child's e-mail address to enter the child in the contest, sweepstakes or promotion, store such child's email address for the duration of the contest, sweepstakes or promotion, and use it for notification if he or she is the winner. For certain contests, sweepstakes or promotions on such sites, we may ask for the email address of the child's parent or guardian to inform the parent or guardian of his or her child's entry and give the parent or guardian the option to have the child's entry deleted.

F. Electronic Newsletters: Visitors can provide their email addresses to receive email newsletters and promotions from Real Talk and MyHealthEd, Inc. Visitors may change their preferences regarding emails at any time through the unsubscribe link in the newsletters or, for certain Real Talk Sites, by logging into and changing the preferences for their account.

G. Interactive Features and Services: Some of the Real Talk Sites offer interactive features and services, such as message boards and comment boxes. When we have actual knowledge that a user is a child under 13 years old, we either will obtain the consent of the child's parent/guardian before allowing the child to use these interactive features and services or use reasonable technical measures to delete all or virtually all personal information from a child's postings before they are made public and delete such information from our records. We use the information collected through interactive features and services to enable you to participate in such features and services.

H. Text Messaging Marketing and Promotions: Consistent with local law, appropriately aged visitors may have the opportunity to register for special promotions, services, news, programming and information delivered via text messaging ("Text Services"). If we do so, we will require your prior express consent for any Text Services in accordance with the nature of the Text Service and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

When you register for Text Services, you acknowledge, understand and agree that you may be charged by your wireless carrier for the ability to send or receive all such messages. The standard messaging rates of your wireless carrier shall apply to all Text Services, unless noted otherwise. Under no circumstances will Real Talk or MyHealthEd, Inc. be responsible for any wireless email or text messaging charges incurred by such visitor or by a person that has access to a visitor's wireless device, telephone number, or email address. If you change or deactivate your wireless telephone number, you agree to notify us when your wireless telephone number is no longer associated with you and identify such wireless phone number to ensure that future messages directed to you are not sent to the person to whom your old number has been or will be assigned. We may share your personal information with the operational service providers that assist us in delivering Text Services and similar services to you and as otherwise provided in “Disclosure to Third Parties” below.

I. Geolocation Information: We may collect and store information about your geographic location, but we will only collect precise geolocation information sufficient to identify state of residence on Real Talk Sites that either are directed to users over 13 or when we have actual knowledge that a user is over 13 years old. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information. We use this information, for example, to enable visitors to take advantage of Site offerings; respond to visitor's requests for products, services, and information; manage content; customize the content visitors see when visiting the Real Talk Sites; and to offer visitors special offers and promotions from Real Talk and MyHealthEd, Inc., as well as on behalf of selected third parties offering products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. By accepting this Privacy Policy and using the applicable Site, you hereby consent to the collection and storage of such geolocation information as described above.

J. Other Data Collection and Use.

We collect search query information when visitors search for information on the Real Talk Sites. We also collect information from visitors when they contact us with questions and comments.

We may use this information, along with any of the other information described above, to (i) analyze use of the Real Talk Sites and understand and improve our service offerings; (ii) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and (iii) for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

We may combine information collected through the Real Talk Sites with information we collect from other sources (e.g., social media integration services), other MyHealthEd, Inc. sites, offline records or publicly available information. It is your responsibility to provide complete and accurate information and to keep such information up to date. We are not responsible for any problem or liability arising from your failure to do so.

II. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.

We may share your information with third parties for the limited purposes described below. In the U.S., parents of children under the age of 13 have the option of consenting to the collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to certain third parties.

A. Law Enforcement and Safety.

You acknowledge, consent, and agree to the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction to allow us to access, preserve, and/or disclose the information we collect and/or content you provide to us (including information you may have posted on bulletin boards or internal site communication systems) to a law enforcement agency or other third parties if required to do so by law or with a good faith belief that such access, preservation, or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use of the respective Real Talk Sites; (c) respond to claims that the content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the owners of the Real Talk Sites, any user of the Real Talk Sites, a third party or the general public. We also may disclose user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of others.

If you have concerns about the conduct of a particular user, please send an e-mail to myhealthed@gmail.com.

B. Agents.

Information collected through the Real Talk Sites may be transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties engaged by us to handle and deliver certain activities, such as message boards, sweepstakes and contests, e-cards, payment processing, newsletters, and advisory boards, and to perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending postal mail and email, maintaining data integrity, programming operations, user services or technology services. We may provide these third parties information collected as needed to perform their functions, but they are prohibited from using it for other purposes and specifically agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Some of these agents, such as payment processors, may request additional information during the course of offering their services. Before you provide additional information to third party agents, we encourage visitors to review their privacy policies and information collection practices.

C. Third Parties/Advertisers.

Some Real Talk Sites partner with outside third parties to provide you with additional content, products, or services that we believe may be of interest. For example, we may partner with a greeting card company, software manufacturer, social media plugin provider, mobile phone provider or cable television service provider to offer you electronic cards, games, social networking, text messaging services or customized video content. These partners operate websites and services that are separate and independent from the Real Talk Sites and, accordingly, may have their own privacy policies. If you consent or register with one of our partners, that means you grant the Real Talk Sites permission to give your registration and other information, including e-mail address, to that third party.

In addition, Third Party Service Providers may use their own Tracking Technologies to gather information about you. Please see Section I(D) above for more detailed information regarding such use of Tracking Technologies.

D. Co-Branded Sites and Features

Some Real Talk Sites offer co-branded services and features, such as events and promotions that we put together with another company ("Co-Branded Partner"). Such services may be hosted on a Site and/or our Co-Branded Partner's website. We may share your information with our Co-Branded Partner and your voluntary use of or participation in a co-branded service or feature means that you opt-in and affirmatively consent to both the Real Talk Sites and our Co-Branded Partner collecting and using the information you provided during registration and/or in connection with the specific co-branded feature for fulfillment, marketing or administrative purposes. If you wish to opt-out of a Co-Branded Partner's future use of your information for marketing purposes, you will need to contact the Co-Branded Partner directly. The Co-Branded Partner will be identified on the co-branded feature or service.

E. Business Transfer

In the event that assets relating to one or more of the Real Talk Sites are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of, for example, a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, information collected at the Real Talk Sites may be transferred to the acquiring company.

F. With Your Consent

We may otherwise disclose your information pursuant to your consent.

III. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER.

The Real Talk Sites are designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. While users from countries other than the U.S. may access certain of the Real Talk Sites, we make no representation that the Real Talk Sites are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.

If you are located outside of the U.S., you use this Site at your own risk and initiative and you, not us, are responsible for compliance with any applicable local and national laws. Please be aware that any personal information and other information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of this Site shall be collected in the U.S. and/or transferred to the U.S. and subject to U.S. law.

By using this Site, participating in any Site activities and/or providing us with your personal information and other information, you (a) consent to the transfer and/or processing of any Information to and in the U.S., (b) acknowledge that U.S. law may provide a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of your location and (c) understand that we shall collect, transfer, store, process and/or deal with your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and U.S. law. Consequently, to the full extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any claims relating to the processing of your personal information or other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in or of any other country or jurisdiction.

IV. SECURITY, STORAGE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION.

The Real Talk Sites maintain reasonable technical and organizational steps to help ensure that information collected is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access. The Real Talk Sites conduct financial transactions via secured transmissions. We limit access to visitor's information to employees and contractors who are authorized for the proper handling of such information, and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes. We also take reasonable steps to help make sure our third-party agents protect the security of your personal information. However, as with most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully access such personal information through a number of means despite our efforts.

Information collected at the Real Talk Sites will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

V. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION.

A. Reviewing Your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that we collect online at the Real Talk Sites, subject to certain exceptions. To do so, you should log into your account or you may e-mail us at myhealthed@gmail.com. To help protect your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

B. Parental Access

Parents/guardians of children under the age of 13 can print out and mail or fax us a signed form that allows them to review any personally identifiable information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child's personally identifiable information. Please contact us at myhealthed@gmail.com to request this form. We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting personally identifiable information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian.

VII. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES.

The websites that comprise the Real Talk Sites may contain links to other sites, including those of sponsors, advertisers, social networking platforms, and survey companies. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

VIII. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS.

This document is the sole statement of the Real Talk Sites' Privacy Policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid. In interpreting this Agreement, the English version governs the interpretation and meaning of the obligation set forth herein. To the extent there is an ambiguity or conflict with the Privacy Policy in other languages, the Privacy Policy in English governs.

IX. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason in our sole discretion by posting an updated Privacy Policy without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting and if you use the Site after they become effective it will signify your agreement to be bound by the changes. We shall post or display notices of material changes on the Site's homepage or otherwise on the Site and/or e-mail you or notify you upon login about these changes; the form of such notice is at our discretion. However, we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy often for updates.

X. CONTACT US

If you have any other questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children's personal information, please contact us at:

MyHealthEd, Inc.

223 Kirkwood Drive

Chapel Hill, NC 27514

United States of America.

Or email us at:
myhealthed@gmail.com

Other corporate affiliates may collect or maintain information through the Real Talk Sites.

 

 

THE REAL TALK CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 09/13/2017

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively,

"COPPA") require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this [policy/

section], "parents") about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal

information from children under the age of 13 ("children"). It also requires us to obtain

verifiable consent from a child's parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the

child's personal information.

This policy notifies parents of:

• The types of information we may collect from children.

• How we use the information we collect.

• Our practices for disclosing that information.

• Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents' consent when we collect personal

information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.

• All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this

application.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our general privacy policy. Only our general privacy policy applies to teens and adults.

1. The Information We Collect From Children, How We Use It, and How and When We Communicate With Parents

Children can access many parts of the application and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features require us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the application. We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. In any instance that we collect personal information from a child, we will retain that information only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the activity, and ensure the security of our users and our services, or as required by law.  In the event we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.

 

1.1 Information We Collect Directly.

Children can, in many cases, register with our application to view content and engage in special features, among other things. During the registration process, we may ask the child to provide certain information for notification and security purposes, including the child’s email address or phone number, parent or guardian’s email address, the child’s gender, the child’s member or account username, and password. We also may ask for birth dates from children to validate their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

Certain activities on our sites and applications allow children to create or manipulate content and submit it to the application. Some of these activities do not require children to provide any personal information and therefore may not result in notice to the parent or require parental consent. When an activity potentially allows a child to insert personal information in their created content, we will pre-screen the submission to delete any personal information, or we will seek verifiable parental consent by email for the collection. Examples of created content that may include personal information are stories. Other open-text fields, such as commenting features, are not monitored or reviewed before the content is posted, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. If, in addition to collecting content that includes personal information, MyHealthEd, Inc. also plans to post the content publicly or share it with a third party for the third party’s own use, we will obtain a higher level of parental consent.

About the collection of parent email address: Consistent with the requirements of COPPA in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is age 12 or under, we will ask for a parent or guardian email address before we use any personal information from the child. If you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please feel free to contact us at myhealthed@gmail.com.  We will not use parent emails provided for parental consent purposes to market to the parent, unless the parent has expressly opted in to email marketing or has separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

 

1.2 About Verifiable Parental Consent.

Email Consent. In the event MyHealthEd, Inc. wishes to collect personal information from a child, COPPA requires that we first seek a parent or guardian’s consent by email. In the email we will explain what information we are collecting, how we plan to use it, how the parent can provide consent, and how the parent can revoke consent. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent contact information and any other information collected from the child in connection with that activity.

High-Level Consent. In the event MyHealthEd, Inc. collects personal information from a child that will be posted publicly, we will seek a higher level of consent than email consent. Such “high-level” methods of consent include but are not limited to asking for a credit card or other payment method for verification (with a nominal charge involved), speaking to a trained customer service representative by telephone or video chat, or requiring a signed consent form by mail, email attachment, or fax. After providing high-level consent, a parent may have the opportunity to use a pin or password in future communications as a way to confirm the parent’s identity.

Teacher consent in lieu of a parent. With regard to school-based activities, COPPA allows teachers and school administrators to act in the stead of parents to provide consent for the collection of personal information from children. Schools should always notify parents about these activities. For more information on parental rights with respect to a child’s educational record under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), please visit the FERPA site.

 

1.3. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking.

We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the application and use certain of its features, both to make our sites and applications more interesting and useful to our audience and for various purposes related to our business. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

• One or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and

across different websites and online services. Examples include the type of computer operating system, the child’s IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the child visits various parts of our sites or applications, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. This information is collected using technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers.

• Information that identifies a device's location (geolocation information)

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including

how you can opt out of certain information collection, see the "Information Collection and Use” and "Accessing and Correcting Information" sections of our general Privacy Policy.

 

1.4. How We Use Your Child's Information.

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

• register him or her with the application

• communicate with him or her about activities or features of the application that may be of interest;

• track his or her performance in application activities;

We use the information we collect automatically through technology (see Automatic

Information Collection and Tracking) and other non-personal information we collect

to improve our application and to deliver a better and more personalized

experience by enabling us to:

• Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

• Store information about the child's preferences, allowing us to customize the content

according to individual interests.

• Speed up your searches.

We also use geolocation information we collect to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Email contact with a child: On occasion, in order to respond to a question or request from a child, MyHealthEd, Inc. may need to ask for the child’s online contact information, such as an email address or phone number. MyHealthEd, Inc. will delete this information immediately after responding to the question or request.

In connection with certain activities or services, we may collect a child’s online contact information, such as an email address, in order to communicate with the child more than once. In such instances we will retain the child’s contact information to honor the request and for no other purpose such as marketing. One example would be a newsletter that provides occasional updates about a site or application. Whenever we collect a child’s contact information for ongoing communications, we will simultaneously require a parent email address in order to notify the parent about the collection and use of the child’s information, as well as to provide the parent an opportunity to prevent further contact with the child. On some occasions a child may be engaged in more than one ongoing communication, and a parent may be required to “opt-out” of each communication individually.

2. Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children's personal information other than as

described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information

that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children's

personal information:

• To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our application and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

• If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court

order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

• If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or

safety of MyHealthEd, Inc., our customers or others, including to:

• protect the safety of a child;

• protect the safety and security of the application; or

• enable us to take precautions against liability.

• To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if MyHealthEd, Inc. is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring,

reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MyHealthEd, Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or

similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

3. Parental Choices and Controls

At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children in association with a particular account, and can request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected in connection with that account. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service.

You can review, change, or delete your child's personal information by:

• Logging into your child's account and visiting his or her account profile page.

• Sending us an email at myhealthed@gmail.com. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

Operators That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

A list of all operators that may collect or maintain personal information from children through the application is available here.

Please contact us at the mailing address, email, or phone number below with questions about the operators’ privacy policies and collection and use practices:

MyHealthEd, Inc.

223 Kirkwood Drive

Chapel Hill, NC 27514
United States of America

Phone: (915) 328-4165
Email: myhealthed@gmail.com